NALB

Nebraska American Legion Baseball
Tournaments


 
HOME
ATHLETIC COMMITTEE
CALENDAR
RULES AND FORMS
TOURNAMENTS
TEAMS
UMPIRES
HISTORY
SCHOLARSHIPS
PICTURES
DISCUSSION BOARD
LINKS

Past NALB Results
2016
2015
2014
2013

 



Nebraska American Legion
P.O. Box 5205
Lincoln, NE 68505
(402) 464-6338

2017 NEBRASKA AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL 
TOURNAMENT DATES
CLASS TOURNAMENT DATES
B & C Junior Area Tournaments 7-11 July
B & C Junior State Tournaments 15-19 July
A Junior/Senior Area Tournaments 14-18 July
A Junior/Senior State Tournaments 22-26 July
B & C Senior Area Tournaments 21-25 July
B & C Senior State Tournaments 29 Jul - 2 Aug
A Senior Playoff Game (American vs National Div @ Nat'l winner home) 29 July
A Central Plains Region 6 Tournament 2-6 August
A Senior American Legion World Series 9-14 August
2017 STATE TOURNAMENTS
CLASS A CLASS B CLASS C
Senior Junior Senior Junior Senior Junior
Class A Championship
@ Papillion LaVista

Saturday, July 29
Papillion LaVista - CHAMPION
GRAND ISLAND


Bracket - Final

Kearney - CHAMPION
ALLIANCE

Bracket - Final

Omaha Roncalli
 - CHAMPION
NEBRASKA CITY

Bracket - Final

Waverly -  CHAMPION
CENTRAL CITY

Bracket - Final

David City - CHAMPION
ST PAUL

Bracket - Final

David City - CHAMPION
 American Div
@
MILLARD SOUTH
Bracket - Final
Creighton Prep - CHAMPION
National Div
@
LINCOLN
Bracket - Final
Papillion LaVista - CHAMPION
2017 AREA TOURNAMENTS
Area 1-4
@
Elkhorn South
Bracket
- Final
Elkhorn - CHAMPION
Elkhorn
Elkhorn South
Omaha Westside
Papillion LaVista South
Ralston
Omaha Benson
Area 1
@
Papillion
Bracket  - Final
Omaha Skutt - CHAMPION
Omaha Skutt
Papillion
Omaha Central
Ralston
Millard West
Omaha North
Area 1
@
Auburn
Bracket - Final
Nebraska City - CHAMPION
Nebraska City
Falls City
Beatrice
Hickman
Fairbury
Area 1
@
Falls City
Bracket - Final
Nebraska City - CHAMPION
Auburn
Nebraska City
Beatrice
Fairbury
Area 1
@
Creighton
Bracket - Final
Pierce - CHAMPION
Atkinson
Crofton
Hartington
Pierce
Plainview
Randolph
Valentine
Area 1
@
Neligh
Bracket - Final
Creighton - CHAMPION
Battle Creek
Pierce
Creighton
Bloomfield
Crofton
Atkinson
Valentine
Area 1-4
@
Creighton Prep
Bracket
  - Final
Creighton Prep - CHAMPION
Creighton Prep
Omaha Burke
Omaha Central
Omaha Gross Catholic
Omaha Northwest
Omaha Bryan
Area 2
@
Omaha Burke
Bracket
  - Final
Bellevue West - CHAMPION
Millard West
Millard Sox Black
Omaha Burke
Bellevue West
Omaha Gross
Millard Sox Gold
Area 2
@
Springfield
Bracket - Final
Omaha Roncalli - CHAMPION
Platte Valley
Plattsmouth
Omaha Roncalli
Waverly
Lincoln Lutheran
Lincoln Christian
Area 2
@
Plattsmouth
Bracket - Final
Springfield - CHAMPION
Springfield
Fort Calhoun
Valparaiso
Wahoo
Lincoln Christian
Lincoln Lutheran
Area 2
@
Scribner
Bracket - Final
Yutan - CHAMPION

Arlington
Wisner-Pilger
Pender
Tekamah-Herman
Yutan
Laurel-Concord-Colridge
Area 2
@
Wakefield
Bracket - Final
Pender - CHAMPION
Pender
Wisner-Pilger
Laurel-Concord-Colridge
Ponca
Logan View
Hartington
Tekamah-Herman
Area 1-4
@
Bellevue East
Bracket
  - Final
Papillion LaVista - CHAMPION
Papillion LaVista
Omaha Skutt
Bellevue East
Millard North
Millard Sox Black
Millard Sox Gold
Area 3
@
Millard North
Bracket
  - Final
Millard South - CHAMPION
Omaha Westside
Millard North
Creighton Prep
Millsrd South
Papillion LaVista South
Omaha Northwest
Area 3
@
Blair
Bracket
- Final
Blair - CHAMPION
Fort Calhoun
York
Bennington
Elkhorn Mt Michael
Waterloo-Valley
Concordia
Area 3
@
Elkhorn Mt Michael
Bracket - Final
Bennington - CHAMPION
Waterloo-Valley
Concordia
Bennington
Omaha Roncalli
Blair
Platte Valley
Area 3
@
Morse Bluff
Bracket - Final
Wilbur - CHAMPION

Malcolm
EMN
Louisville-Weeping Water
Wilbur
Adams
Syracuse
Wymore
Area 3
@
Syracuse
Bracket - Final
Syracuse - CHAMPION
Tecumseh
Louisville-Weeping Water
EMN
Adams-Sterling
Malcolm
Wymore
Tri-County
Area 1-4
@
Omaha South
Bracket
  - Final
Millard West - CHAMPION
Bellevue West
Millard West
Millard South
Omaha Burke
Omaha South
Omaha North
Area 4
@
Elkhorn
Bracket
  - Final
Creighton Prep - CHAMPION
Creighton Prep
Elkhorn South
Elkhorn
Bellevue East
Omaha South
Omaha Bryan
Area 4
@
Wahoo
Bracket - Final
Wahoo - CHAMPION
Valparaiso
Pleasant Dale
Seward
Crete
Aurora
Doniphan-Trumbull
Area 4
@
Crete
Bracket - Final
Waverly - CHAMPION
Pleasant Dale
Hickman Titans
Hickman Blues
Waverly
York
Seward
Area 4
@
Silver Creek
Bracket - Final
David City - CHAMPION

Bracket
David City
Madison
Dwight
Battle Creek
Geneva
Bruning-Davenport-Shickley
Stanton
Area 4
@
Albion
Bracket - Final
Arlington - CHAMPION
Fullerton
St Paul
PWG
Central City
Plainview
Ord
Arlington
Area 5
@
Lincoln
Bracket
  - Final
Lincoln Southeast - CHAMPION
Lincoln Southwest
Lincoln Northeast
Lincoln Southeast
Lincoln East
Lincoln North Star
Lincoln High
Area 5
@
Lincoln
Bracket
 - Final
Lincoln Southwest - CHAMPION
Lincoln Southwest
Pius X
Lincoln Southeast
Lincoln East
Lincoln North Start
Lincoln Northeast
Lincoln High
Lincoln Southeast
Area 5
@
Wayne
Bracket - Final
O'Neill - CHAMPION
Schuyler
West Point
Ponca
Neligh
Columbus-Lakeview
O'Neill
Area 5
@
O'Neill
Bracket - Final
Wayne - CHAMPION
Columbus Lakeview
West Point
Area 5
@
Boelus
Bracket - Final
DCB - CHAMPION

Loup City
Shelton-Gibbon
Wood River
St Paul
Ord
TBS
Area 5
@
Sutton
Bracket - Final
Sutton - CHAMPION
Geneva
Bruning-Davenport-Shickley
Doniphan-Trumbull
Hebron
Meridian
Wood River
Wilbur
Area 6
@
So. Sioux City
Bracket
  - Final
Grand Island - CHAMPION
Grand Island
Gretna
South Sioux City
Fremont
Columbus
Norfolk
Area 6
@
Gretna
Bracket
 - Final
Gretna -  CHAMPION
Grand Island
Columbus Blues
Gretna
Fremont
Norfolk
Grand Island
COlumbus Reds
Area 6
@
McCook
Bracket - Final
McCook - CHAMPION
Holdrege
Gothenburg
Hershland
Kearney County
Broken Bow
Area 6
@
Cozad
Bracket - Final
Aurora - CHAMPION
Gothenburg
Holdrege
Kearney County
McCook
Aurora
Area 6
@
Palmer
Bracket - Final
PWG - CHAMPION

Central City
Lawrence-Inland
Albion
Sutton
Superior
Utica-Beaver Crossing
Area 6
@
Osceola
Bracket - Final
David City - CHAMPION
David City
Utica-Beaver Crossing
Twin Plains
North Bend-Morse Bluff
DCB
Ravenna
Area 7
@
Scottsbluff
Bracket
  - Final
Kearney - CHAMPION
Hastings
Kearney
North Platte
Scottsbluff
Lexington
Area 7
@
North Platte
Bracket
  - Final
Kearney -  CHAMPION
Kearney
Hastings
North Platte
Scottsbluff
Lexington
Area 7
@
Gering
Bracket - Final
Gering - CHAMPION
Morrill
Alliance
Sidney
Chadron
Ogallala
Area 7
@
Ogallala
Bracket - Final
Alliance - CHAMPION
Sidney
Gering
Alliance
Chadron
Area 7
@
Overton
Bracket - Final
Alma - CHAMPION

Bertrand-Loomis
Alma
Curtis
Imperial
Bridgeport
Gordon
Ainsworth
Area 7
@
Alma
Bracket - Final
Shelton-Gibbon - CHAMPION
Bertrand-Loomis
Overton
Shelton-Gibbon
Curtis
Imperial
Bridgeport
Kimball
2017 OTHER TOURNAMENTS
Email other Tournament information for posting here to tournaments@nelegionbaseball.net
Tournament Dates Cost Info Contact
Millard Sox JUNIOR Tournament (Black)
May 19-21, 2017 $375
4 Games
Vince Davenport, 402-708-8717
coachdavenport@hotmail.com
Alliance JUNIOR Tournament
Alliance 
May 19-21, 2017 1 Doz baseballs
3-4 games
Scott Mills, 308-760-2857
millsvill@hotmail.com
Millard Sox JUNIOR Reserves Tournament (Black) May 26-28, 2017 $350
4 Games
Vince Davenport, 402-708-8717
coachdavenport@hotmail.com
Memorial Day Tourney (JUNIOR)
Yutan
May 26-28, 2017 $500 (No gate)
8 Teams/3 Games
Luke Woster, 402-719-6636
luke.gregorywoster@yahoo.com
Roadkill Memorial SENIOR Tournament 
Valley  
May 26-28, 2017 $300
4 Games
Joe Hansen, 402-677-1418
johans2807@gmail.com
1st Annual Season Kick-off JUNIOR Tournament
Beatrice  CANCELLED 1/23
May 27-28, 2017 $225
3 games, 6 Teams
Chris Belding, 402-806-0495
cmb_2727@yahoo.com
Ames Street Bash JUNIOR Legion Tourney
Omaha Central/Omaha North
June 2-4, 2017 $400 - 4 Games Jerry Kreber, 402-707-8711
gerald.kreber@ops.org
Millard Sox SENIOR Tournament (Black)  June 2-4, 2017 $400
4 Games
Vince Davenport, 402-708-8717
coachdavenport@hotmail.com
North Platte JUNIORS Invite
North Platte
June 2-4, 2017 $100 + box of baseballs
3 or 4 games
Luke Volz, 308-660-5649
lvolz@nebrwesleyan.edu
Grand Island/Hastings Invite (SENIOR)
Grand Island
June 2-4, 2017 $350 - 4 Games Kevin Asher, 308-379-6663
kevash7@gmail.com
Battle at the Fort (JUNIOR)
Fort Calhoun
June 2-4, 2017 $175
6 Teams
Roy Prauner, 402-770-9070
rprauner@ftcpioneers.org
George P. Johnson Memorial JUNIORS Tournament
Valley 
June 2-4, 2017 $250
4 Games
Joe Hansen, 402-677-1418
johans2807@gmail.com
David Nitzschke JR/SR Legion Tournament
Pender - PDF Flyer
June 3-4, 2017
2 hr limit, payment due May 1st
$125 team, or
$215 for JR/SR Combo
Clay Haymart, 402-631-7307
claychaymart@gmail.com
South Sioux City JUNIOR Tournament
South Sioux City 
June 3-4, 2017 $250 - 4 games Rick Voss, 712-540-2448
rcvoss@cableone.net
Ames Street Bash SENIOR Legion Tourney
Omaha Central/Omaha North
June 9-11, 2017 $400 - 4 Games Jerry Kreber, 402-707-8711
gerald.kreber@ops.org
Yutan Tourney (SENIOR)
Yutan
June 9-11, 2017
(changed as of 12/8)
$500 (No gate)
8 Teams/3 Games
Luke Woster, 402-719-6636
luke.gregorywoster@yahoo.com
Battle at the Fort (SENIOR)
Fort Calhoun
June 9-11, 2017 $200
6 Teams
Roy Prauner, 402-770-9070
rprauner@ftcpioneers.org
Millard Sox JUNIOR Tournament (Gold)  June 9-11, 2017 $375
4 Games
Vince Davenport, 402-708-8717
coachdavenport@hotmail.com
North Platte SENIOR Kwik Stop Tournament
North Platte
June 9-11, 2017 $100 + box of baseballs
3 or 4 games
Luke Volz, 308-660-5649
lvolz@nebrwesleyan.edu
South Sioux City JUNIOR Tournament
South Sioux City   
June 10-11, 2017 $250 - 4 games Rick Voss, 712-540-2448
rcvoss@cableone.net
Thom Stallard SENIOR Tournament
Crete - PDF Flyer
June 16-18, 2017 $275 ($100 deposit)
4 Games
Jeremy Fries, 308-571-0715
jeremyf@creteschools.org
York SENIOR Classic Tournament
York    
June 16-18, 2017 $125 - 3 games
Jack Vincent, 402-362-6009
jvincent@neb.rr.com
Waverly SENIOR Invite
Waverly
June 16-18, 2017 $350
4 or 5 games
Kyle Parker, 402-310-8704
kyle.parker@district145.org
Clair Conley Memorial SENIOR Tournament
Alliance
June 16-18, 2017 1 Doz Baseballs
3-4 games
Scott Mills, 308-760-2857
millsvill@hotmail.com
Bridge St Auto Bandit JUNIOR Tournament
Overton 
June 16-18, 2017 $375 - 3 games round robin
6 or 8 teams, 2:15 time limit
Norm Taylor
beacon@atcjet.net
Auburn Round Robin Tournament
Auburn - CANCELLED 1/23
June 17-18, 2017 $150 + box of baseballs
4 teams, 3 games
Kevin Reiman, 402-274-8845
ksreiman@gmail.com
Battle On The River JUNIOR Tournament
Tekamah - PDF Flyer
June 17-18, 2017 $200
6 Teams
Dave Cameron, 402-689-6821
dave@c6agri.com
South Sioux City SENIOR Tournament
South Sioux City   
June 17-18, 2017 $250 - 4 games Rick Voss, 712-540-2448
rcvoss@cableone.net
Sidney Post 17 SENIOR Tournament
Sidney    
June 23-25, 2017 $200, 3 games
8 Teams (2-4 team brackets w/championship)
Ramsey Mills, 308-249-4993
Ramsey.mills@cabelas.com
Waverly JUNIOR Wood Bat Tournament
Waverly
June 23-25, 2017 $450 (bats provided)
12 teams, 3 sites
Kyle Parker, 402-310-8704
kyle.parker@district145.org
Gretchen Walker Memorial JUNIOR Tournament
Crete - PDF Flyer
June 23-25, 2017 $275 ($100 deposit)
4 Games
Jeremy Fries, 308-571-0715
jeremyf@creteschools.org
Grand Island/Kearney Invite (SENIOR)
GI/Kearney
June 23-25, 2017 $350 - 4 Games Kevin Asher, 308-379-6663
kevash7@gmail.com
Bennington Post 266 JUNIORS Tournament
Bennington
June 24-25, 2017 $250 Bob Woodworth, 402-659-7152
rjwoodworth@yahoo.com
Elkhorn/Elkhorn South Wood Bat Classic
Elkhorn 
July 6-9, 2017 $450 - 4 Games - 12 Teams
Wood bats provided - 2 sites
Kyle McCright, 402-657-4054
kmccright@epsne.org
Millard Sox JUNIOR Reserves Tournament (Gold)  July 7-9, 2017 $350
4 Games
Vince Davenport, 402-708-8717
coachdavenport@hotmail.com
District Tune-Up (SENIOR) 
Yutan
July 14-16, 2017 $500 (No gate)
8 Teams/3 Games
Luke Woster, 402-719-6636
luke.gregorywoster@yahoo.com
4th Annual Fight for the Falls Tournament (SENIOR)
Falls City
July 15-16, 2017 $175
6 Teams/3 Games
Kory Huppert, 402-245-7758
kohuppert@gmail.com
Redrage Baseball SENIOR Invite
Lawrence
July 15-16, 2017 $200
6 Teams/3 Games
Elbert Phillips, 402-303-9065
redragebb@gmail.com
Millard Sox SENIOR Tournament (Gold)
June 30-July 2, 2017 $400
4 Games
Vince Davenport, 402-708-8717
coachdavenport@hotmail.com